The Danny A. Robertozzi Superintendent Scholarship Fund gave out scholarships of $1,500 each to 10 top students at Linden High School. In total, $100,000 of scholarships were distributed at the annual LHS awards program. From left are Superintendent Scholarship Chairman Theodore Simonelli, recipients Piotr Zelazny, Love Desrosiers, Darius Lewis, Austin Urban, Brooke Beyer, Jaclyn Beviano, Ariana Eastwood, Siarrah Myers, and Daniel Lopez, and Superintendent Danny A. Robertozzi. Not pictured is recipient Asia Todd.

 

By Gary Miller

A $1,000 scholarship awarded in 1993 to a Linden High School senior named Danny Robertozzi is still paying dividends to LHS students today.

Robertozzi, now the superintendent of Linden Public Schools, had been selected to receive the Kenneth Hetem Memorial Scholarship, given to a lineman on the LHS football team with top grades.

“I was a student sitting in the audience on scholarship night, and I remember one of the speakers saying, ‘If you ever have the opportunity to come back to your community and give back, please make sure you do,’ ” Robertozzi said.

Those words stuck with him until the day he became superintendent in 2013, when he decided it was time to pay his scholarship forward.

He enlisted the help of his former high school guidance counselor Theodore Simonelli in creating the Danny A. Robertozzi Superintendent Scholarship Fund. In the first year, the fund paid out one $500 scholarship.

At this year’s LHS Scholarship Awards Program on Monday, May 13, Robertozzi announced that the fund will hand out $1,500 scholarships to 10 students, and was met with a roar of applause.

The seniors chosen to receive the awards this year are Jaclyn Beviano, Austin Urban, Brooke Beyer, Love Desrosiers, Ariana Eastwood, Darius Lewis, Daniel Lopez, Siarrah Myers, Asia Todd and Piotr Zelazny.

“Some of the finest kids in Linden High School,” Simonelli said.

The Superintendent’s Scholarships are supported solely through private donations. A fundraising dinner has been held for the past two years at Amici’s Restaurant, bringing together people from throughout the district and community to support the fund through ticket sales and raffles.

The recipients are chosen by a committee headed by Simonelli, based on an application and essay.

Robertozzi dedicates the scholarship to his parents, Nan and Tony Robertozzi, who he lost to illness a year apart while he was in college. In fact, the criteria for selection were inspired by his parents. Students are chosen for outstanding character or a pursuit of a career in education.

“I do it in the memory of my mom for character because my mom was the nicest person ever in the history of the world,” he said. “And she always told me to do the right thing.

“And my dad worked hard. He worked in a chemical factory for 30 years and never missed a day of work.

“So they taught me that through good character and hard work, you’ll always be successful.”

* * *

group photo of school counselors

Scholarship coordinator Laurie Juliano, third from left, with fellow school counselors Samantha Kosty, Elba Ceballo, Helen Augustyniak, Genesis Vasquez, and Teal Anderson.

The Superintendent’s Scholarships were awarded at Linden High School’s annual awards night, where $100,000 of scholarship were distributed.

“We celebrate the achievement of our students,” Principal Yelena Horré said in opening remarks to the crowded auditorium. “We give them accolades and a little bit more, and then send them off into the world knowing that we believe in them, the community believes in them. Congratulations to all the students and thank you to all the community members who support us.”

VIEW OR DOWNLOAD PHOTOS FROM SCHOLARSHIP NIGHT

Board of Education President Gregory R. Martucci told the students that the scholarships will help them start off the road to success.

“Congratulation to all the seniors who are going to receive some great awards this evening,” he said. “After graduation, I wish you the best with all the bridges you will cross over in your lifetime and with the decisions you will have to make. I’m sure this is the first step of achieving many goals that you will set for yourself.”

The night was put together by school counselor Laurie Juliano, scholarship coordinator.

Here is a full list of the scholarship winners (names are not listed in order pictured):

scholarship winners and presenters
LINDEN BOARD OF EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP
Jaclyn Beviano

DANNY A. ROBERTOZZI SUPERINTENDENT SCHOLARSHIPS
Jaclyn Beviano, Austin Urban, Brooke Beyer, Love  Desrosiers, Ariana Eastwood, Darius Lewis, Daniel Lopez, Siarrah Myers, Asia Todd, Piotr Zelazny

LHS SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS & SUPERVISORS A.R. TARANTO SCHOLARSHIP
Andrew Salermo

L.H.S.CLASS OF 1965 SCHOLARSHIP
Ariana Eastwood

scholarship winners and presenters
LINDEN FIRE FIGHTERS & OFFICERS ASSOCIATION
Nicholas Johns, Love Derosiers, Vashanta Vanputten

scholarship winners and presenters
LINDEN POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION P.B.A. LOCAL #42 SCHOLARSHIPS
Detective Joseph Williams: Ariana Eastwood; Detective Frank Leporino: Siarrah Myers; Officer Frank C. Viggiano: Yaniris Valerio

scholarship winners and presenters
MAYOR’S YOUTH COMMISSION
Maryam Elweshahy, Jannice Quevedo, Angelica Szurlej

scholarship winners and presenters
ARMSTEAD SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Ricard Charles, Love Desrosiers, Ariana Eastwood, Hanan Hamilton, Darius Lewis, Siarrah Myers, Allan Pierre, Katrina Remo, Brielle Smalls, Courtney Theodule, Malia Timmons, Janai Williams

scholarship winners and presenters

scholarship winners and presenters

scholarship winners and presenters
NJROTC SCHOLARSHIPS
George Dorin Memorial: Lerany Jimenez, Gilbert Nolasco
NJROTC Distinguished Cadet Scholarship: Jaclyn Beviano
American Red Cross NJROTC Scholarship: Love Desrosiers
Vietnam Veterans Chapter 779 Dee & Linda Villani Memorial Scholarship: Gladalise Mendez, Shakirah Brown Roberts
American Legion NJROTC Scholarship: Melanie Churampi
Catholic War Veterans: Melanie Vargas
Veterans Of Foreign Wars NJROTC Scholarship: Jade Rich   
NJROTC Parent Booster Club: Ariana Eastwood

scholarship winners and presenters
JOEY ROD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Austin Urban

scholarship winners and presenters
LINDEN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
LEA Award: Ariana Eastwood
Lori Campbell/Lincoln Investments: Nahomy Suarez
Virginia Milan Award: Allan Pierre

scholarship winners and presenters
COLUMBIA BANK
Patrycja Komajda

scholarship winners and presenters
REFORMED CHURCH OF LINDEN
Ricard Charles

scholarship winners and presenters
REMEMBERING AMBER SCHOLARSHIP
Brooke Beyer, Rebecca Monis, Michael Scarpelli

scholarship winners and presenters
MYSTIC VISION PLAYERS ROSE SCHOLARSHIP
Brooke Beyer, Lorelle Lane, Asia Todd

scholarship winners and presenters
BAYWAY COMMUNITY ADVISORY PANEL
Piotr Zelazny

scholarship winners and presenters
PHILLIPS 66 EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIP
Piotr Zelazny

ZHIYU (JIMMY) HU CHINESE SCHOLARSHIP
Jaclyn Beviano

scholarship winners and presenters
LINDEN DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. COMMEMORATIVE COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP
Ariana Eastwood, Aaron Houser, Daniel Lopez

scholarship winners and presenters
LINDEN INTERFAITH COUNCIL
Aaron Houser

scholarship winners and presenters
JACLYN WOZNIAK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Asia Todd, Lorelle Lane

scholarship winners and presenters
LINDEN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Love Derosiers, Daniel Lopez, Siarrah Myers, Piotr Zelazny

GATEWAY REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Katie Jean Baptiste, Ricard Charles, Asia Todd, Darius Olivo

scholarship winners and presenters
LINDEN HIGH SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION
Jaclyn Beviano, Brooke Beyer, Ariana Eastwood, Nicholas Plummer

scholarship winners and presenters
KIWANIS CLUB OF LINDEN
Maurice Rakhin Award: Allan Pierre
Morris Raiffe Award: Ariana Eastwood
Chester Lobrow Award: Piotr Zelazny
Marilyn Zitomer Award: Erick Reyes
Janai Williams, Siarrah Myers, Melanie Churampi, Yasmeen Canty

scholarship winners and presenters
VIOLETTE THOMPSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Ricard Charles, Ariana Eastwood, Hanan Hamilton, Siarrah Myers, Brielle Smalls

KENNETH HETEM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Samuel Aristizabal-Sanchez

scholarship winners and presenters
PEER PALS ALLEN TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL/LHS 9/11 REMEMBRANCE SCHOLARSHIP
Melanie Vargas

VIDA EVANS NOGI AND LESLIE NOGI LUMINATI  MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Alyssa Batista

EDITH MacCORMACK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Neveah Corvington

scholarship winners and presenters
KANISHKA PAUL SCHOLARSHIP
Thara Polanco Diaz

WILLIAM TREUCHTLINGER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Hanan Hamilton, Daniel Lopez

scholarship winners and presenters
TZU-CHI SCHOLARS 2019
Ricard Charles, Piotr Zelazny

HELEN MADEY SCHOLARSHIP
Aaron Houser

THE POLISH & SLAVIC CREDIT UNION
Piotr Zelazny

MARY KAY WANCHIK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Piotr Zelazny

scholarship winners and presenters
GEORGE DOOLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Austin Urban, Rosibell Arias Peralta

NJTESOL/NJBE RAQUEL SINAI NEWCOMER AWARD
Omar Mohamed

scholarship winners and presenters
ROY FAMILY COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Kingber Delphin

VANDERVENTER SCHOLARSHIP FUND OF THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION
Siarrah Myers

WILLIAM H. FELLER & EDNA B. FELLER SCHOLARSHIP FUND OF THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION
Daniel Lopez

scholarship winners and presenters
THEATER DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Sophia Blanc, Ty’zhe Boyd, Tatiyanna  Carter, Flaurineda Dolcine, Aliyah Hodge, Lorelle Lane, Asia Todd

scholarship winners and presenters
NEW JERSEY RELOCATION COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Lisselo Santos Pichardo


LAFAYETTE LODGE #27 FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS EDWARD A. CANTOR SCHOLARSHIP
Darius Lewis, Angelica Szurlej

OTTO T. SALZER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN CHEMISTRY FUND
Muhsin Khan

scholarship winners and presenters
FRENCH NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP
Stephanie Araujo, Serhenna Bazile, Nathalie Calvachi-Garcia, Nevaeh Corvington, Allan Pierre, Katherine Polo

LINDEN HIGH SCHOOL FRENCH TEACHERS’ AWARD
Berithsa Dalzon

SPANISH NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
Maryam Elweshahy, Janai Williams

SPANISH CLUB
Paul Coates

GLOBAL CONNECTIONS
Katherine Polo, Diane Lopez

CHINESE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
Muhsin Khan

scholarship winners and presenters
GERMAN CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Jade Rich, Piotr Zelazny

UNION COUNTY CLUB’S MURIAL INGRAM SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Melanie Vargas

scholarship winners and presenters
MARINE CORPS AWARDS
Distinguished Athlete Award: Brooke Beyer
Distinguished Athlete Award: Christopher Banks
Scholastic Excellence Award: Muhsin Khan
Semper Fidelis Award For Musical Excellence: Jade Rich

scholarship winners and presenters

scholarship winners and presenters
DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY, OFFICIAL ARMY RESERVE
National Scholar Athlete Award: Shakirah Brown Robert
National Scholar Athlete Award: Austin Urban
JROTC Award: Jaink De La Cruz
JROTC Award: Andrew Lopez