Students from each elementary school competed on May 21 and 22 in the annual Paul Blue Elementary Track and Field Meet, with the top finishers taking home the gold, silver and bronze. 

The meet at Tiger Stadium at Cooper Field was organized and overseen by Director of Athletics and Physical Education Steven Viana, physical education teachers from all elementary schools, and Linden High School varsity track and field athletes.

“Our elementary track and field meet is one of the best events we have all year,” Viana said. “It brings students and staff members from all of the schools together in competition, camaraderie and Tiger spirit. Nobody enjoys it more than our young athletes, from the Olympics-style march onto the field led by our varsity athletes, to showing their school pride as they receive their medals.”

SEE MORE PHOTOS FROM ELEMENTARY TRACK AND FIELD MEET

The meet is named for Paul Blue, a beloved physical education teacher who taught and mentored Linden students at various schools from 1958 to 2001.

“Mr. Blue taught generations of our students, and elementary health and phys ed was especially close to his heart,” Viana said. “There is no more perfect person to remember and honor every year at our marquee event.”

Athletes in Grades 3, 4 and 5 competed in sprints, relays, standing long jump, and softball throw.

SEE PODIUM PHOTOS OF ALL THE MEDALISTS

Here is a list of the medalists:

12+ Boys Softball Throw
1. Anthony Pettigrew  School No. 8
2. Joel Ordonez           School No. 2
3. Romaine Reid         School No. 1

12+ Girls Softball Throw
1. Jaydi Marquez         School No. 5
2. Brianna Pereira       School No. 2

Fifth-Grade Girls Softball Throw
1. Kiara Jorge              School No. 5
2. Melissa Olivera       School No. 2
3. Alexa Pereira          School No. 8

Fifth-Grade Boys Softball Throw
1. Adrian Szurgot        School No. 8
2. Jayden Halley          School No. 5
3. Tarek Abdelkhalek  School No. 6

Fourth-Grade Girls Softball Throw
1. Destiny Brown        School No. 5
2. Corrine Haskins       School No. 6
3. Camille Pacheco     School No. 9

 Fourth-Grade Boys Softball Throw
1. Yousef Robinson     School No. 5
2. Joseph Boyd            School No. 4
3. Armando Agusti School No. 4

 Third-Grade Girls Softball Throw
1. Jordan Smith           School No. 4
2. Zara Cekic               School No. 10
3. Alyssa Popiolek       School No. 8

 Third-Grade Boys Softball Throw
1. Chris Valdez Guzman         School No. 2
2. Juelz Velez-Corbin             School No. 9
3. Cimair Tate                          School No. 5

 Third-Grade Girls Long Jump
1. Juanita Agila           School No. 2
2. Shiann Henry         School No. 9
3. Ashley Slaten          School No. 4

Third-Grade Boys Long Jump
1. Ethan Buchanan      School No. 9
2. Damien Dercyce      School No. 5
3. Randy Segarra         School No. 1

 Fourth-Grade Girls Long Jump
1. Viktoria Chaviano    School No. 8
2. Eliana Woznik         School No. 2
3. Mesoma Efobi         School No. 4

Fourth-Grade Boys Long Jump
1. Kaheem Williams   School No. 1
2. Emanual Allen        School No. 8
3. Darryl Victor           School No. 10

Fifth-Grade Girls Long Jump
1. Alannah Mitchell    School No. 9
2. Ciara Noel               School No. 1
3. Nicole Laos             School No. 6

 Fifth-Grade Boys Long Jump
1. Jeremy Arias                       School No. 8
2. Braeden Delbrune   School No. 10
3. Jacob Piszczalka      School No. 4

12+ Boys Long Jump
1. Josiah Blocker                     School No. 6
2. Anthony Pettigrew             School No. 8
3. Joel Ordonez Varags         School No. 2

12+ Girls Long Jump
1. Jaydi Marquez         School No. 5

 Third-Grade Girls 50 Meter
1. Kendall Pittman                   School No. 1
2. Claribel Abue                        School No. 1
3. Nehemiah Jean-Pierre        School No. 5

 Third-Grade Boys 50 Meter
1. Xavier Hayes           School No. 5
2. Cory Durham          School No. 2
3. Joshua Cross           School No. 6

Fourth-Grade Girls 50 Meter
1. Amy Sanchez          School No. 2
2. Zaniyah Archer        School No. 2
3. Amanda Banton      School No. 1

Fourth-Grade Boys 50 Meter
1. Emanuel Allen             School No. 8
2. Abraham Derosiers    School No. 9
3. Gabriel Carpio             School No. 10

Fifth-Grade Girls 50 Meter
1. Jessica Tuma          School No. 9
2. Briana Caraballo     School No. 2
3T. Amina Curry          School No. 1
3T. Kiara Watson        School No. 5

Fifth-Grade Boys 50 Meter
1. Vincent Vega          School No. 9
2. Calen Brown           School No. 5
3. Jayden Taylor          School No. 1

12+ Girls 50 Meter
1. Jaydi Marquez         School No. 5
2. Kaylani Munoz        School No. 2

12+ Boys 50 Meter
1. Romaine Reid         School No. 1
2. Josiah Blocker         School No. 6
3. Merlin Jacobs          School No. 2

 Fifth-Grade Boys 200 Meter
1. Michael Troczynski     School No. 10
2. Kaseem Qualls             School No. 4
3. Jeriah Watson              School No. 2

 Fifth-grade Girls 200 Meter
1. Amaily Leandry                     School No. 4
2. Leilani Taylor – Alvarez       School No. 2
3. Stephanie Wallace                School No. 1

Third-grade Girls 200-Meter Relay
1. School No. 1: Chidera Rogers, Claribel Abue, Kaitlyn Dormevil, Kendall Pittman
2. School No. 2: Kiara Jennings, Tanasia Harris, Jesse Osei, Joanitah Agila
3. School No. 4: Anisa Panky, Tameera Coleman, Ashley Slaten, Dejanae McNear

Third-grade Boys 200-Meter Relay
1. School No. 5: Xavier Hayes, Nasir Moore, Damien Deryce, Cimar Tate
2. School No. 1: Randy Segarra, Ethan Ocasio – Cue, Emmanuel Velez, Daniel Melusca
3. School No. 4: Oliver Jean – Gilles, Ola Ojekunie, Dean Clouden, Jayson Perez

Fourth-Grade Girls 200-Meter Relay
1. School No. 2: Zaniyah Archer, Amy Sanchez, Ayanna McDuffie, Jolisah Agila
2. School No. 1: Kira Woods, Nadiyah Wilson, Amanda Banton, Casinette Precois
3. School No. 5: Mailya Smalls, Jazlene Moran, Elounica Pierre, Laila Thomas

Fourth-grade Boys 200-Meter Relay
1. School No. 5: Kysheem Prunty, Tyronn Halloway, Hassan Ballard, Quinten Brown
2. School No. 9: Berkley Henry, Abraham Desrosiers, Max Jadczuk, Mouhamed Cisse
3. School No. 8: Jalen Williams, Amir Cambell, Alex Szteke, Allen Szurgot

Fifth-grade Girls 200-Meter Relay
1. School No. 5: Aniyah Whittington, Deborah Veregon, Kiara Watson, Damya Brown
2. School No. 1: Jency Milian, Lysha Cambert, Esther Amadi, Lyric Rhett
3. School No. 6: Fiona Zalewski, Vianka Abreu, Anna Grzybowska, Kimani Evans

Fifth-grade Boys 200-Meter Relay
1. School No. 1: Jayden Williams, Kavon Pugh, Daniel Taylor, Jayden Taylor
2. School No. 5: Tareem Johnson, Jayden Halley, Benbella Cetoute, Jaden Elliot
3. School No. 10: Christian Vargens, Ethan Vasquez, Luis Perez, Braeden Delbrune

Fifth-grade Mixed 200-Meter Relay
1. School No. 1: Esther Amadi, Lysha Cambert, Kavon Pugh, Christian Williams
2. School No. 6: Gisel Montoya, Kimani Evans, Yosuer Montoya, Adriaan Kotecki
3. School No. 4: Kaseem Qualls, Gabriella DeCampos, Nicolas Chacon, Cheryl Agyei