Students in Grades 3, 4 and 5 from throughout the district gathered May 22 and 23 for the Paul Blue Memorial Elementary Track & Field Meet. 

The annual event at Tiger Stadium at Cooper Field is named for a longtime and beloved Linden physical education teacher.

The event was run by Steven Viana, director of physical education and athletics, along with physical education teachers and coaches from throughout the district, and the Linden High School boys and girls track teams. Medals were handed out by Viana and Board of Education member Gregory R. Martucci to the top three finishers in each event.

Here is a list of gold-, silver-, and bronze-medal winners, along with their school.

 

12+ Girls Softball Throw

1. Brianna Antigua                  1

2. Claribel Pichardo                 4

3. Zavannah Medina               6

 

12+ Boys Softball Throw

1. Walderson Archil                1

2. Alexander Augustin            5

 

Fifth-Grade Girls Softball Throw

1. Adelissa Bozieux                 2

2. Giovanna Principato           9

 

Fifth-Grade Boys Softball Throw

1. Santiago Alvarez                 8

2. Elijah Gonzalez                   2

3. Kevin Taylor                        4

 

Fourth-Grade Girls Softball Throw

1. Victoria Hamon                   2

2. Jaelyn Villalobos                 9

3T. Kiara Jorge                         5

 

Fourth-Grade Boys Softball Throw

1. Anthony Pettigrew              8

2. Christian Vargens Newell   10

 

Third-Grade Girls Softball Throw

1. Corrine Hawkins                  6

2. Camille Pachero                  9

3. Naelynn Soto                      8

 

Third-Grade Boys Softball Throw

1. Joseph Boyd                        4

2. Alston Storey                      1

3. Naim Major                        2

 

12+ Girls Long Jump

1. Jadali Feliciano                   2

2. Brianny Antigua                  1

3. Zavannah Medina               6

 

12+ Boys Long Jump

1. Richard Lugardo                  2

2. Taybree Davis                     1

3. Joseph Mesko                     2

 

Fifth-Grade Girls Long Jump

1. Ifechukwu Efobi                  4

2. Kianna Smalls                     1

3. Loislyn Quaye                      9

 

Fifth-Grade Boys Long Jump

1. Zahir Muhammad               6

2. Braylon Competente           8

3. Thomas Szeliga                  2

 

Fourth-Grade Girls Long Jump

2. Lena Gonzalez                    4

3. Damya Brown                     4

 

Fourth-Grade Boys Long Jump

1. Zaire Fields                         2

2. Jayden Williams                 1

3. Brandon Crespo                  8

 

Third-Grade Girls Long Jump

1. Sophia Gonzalez                 2

2. Alyssa Jennings                   2

 

Third-Grade Boys Long Jump

1. Kysheem Prunty                  5

2. Allen Szurgot                      8

3. Alex Szteke                         8

 

12+ Girls 50-Meter Dash

1. Erica Martinez                    4

2. Mariah Hicks Covington      4

 

12+ Boys 50-Meter Dash

1. Luis Machado                      2

2. Richard Lugardo                  2

3. Walderson Achil                 1

 

Fifth-Grade Girls 50-Meter Dash

1. Loislyn Quaye                      9

2. Zhamaya Day                      2

3. Rachael Dada                      4

 

Fifth-Grade Boys 50-Meter Dash

1. Brandon DeCampos            4

2. Loree Olanrewjau               10

 

Fourth-Grade Girls 50-Meter Dash

1. Mackenzi Pierce                  8

3. Brianna Carraballo              2

 

Fourth-Grade Boys 50-Meter Dash

1. Calen Brown                       5

2. Cristian Williams                1

3. Jayden Taylor                      1

 

Third-Grade Girls 40-Meter Dash

1. Mesoma Efobi                    4

2. Amy Sanchez                      2

3. Skylar Adams                      1

 

Third-Grade Boys 40-Meter Dash

1. Quentin Brown                   5

2. Abraham Desrosiers           9

3. Kaheem Williams               2

 

Fifth-Grade Girls 200-Meter Dash

1. Ariana Flores                      1

2. Ashley Diaz                         10

3. Neika Michel                       4

 

Fifth-Grade Boys 200-Meter Dash

1. Jose Carrasco                      2

2. Loree Olanrewjau               10

3. Sebastian Rojas                  8

 

Fifth-Grade Girls Relay

School No. 4: Ifechukwa Efobi, Jassemine Sainvil, Rachael Dada, Tyeisha Terry

School No. 2: Zhamaya Day, Jadell Jasmin, Kelis Cureton

School No. 9: Abigail Armstead, Loislyn Quaye, Gabby Mack, Alejandra Coronel

 

Fifth-Grade Boys Relay

School No. 1: Rashon Thorne, Joshua Charlot, Derek Stash

School No. 9: Izaiyah Small, Dominic Tomasso

School No. 6: Isaiah Coye, Zahir Muhammad, Michael Sanango

 

Fourth-Grade Girls Relay

School No. 1: Sahniyay Mixson, Lyric Rhett, Stephanie Wallace

School No. 5: Kiara Watson, Tamara Merilan

School No. 4: Shirley Anderson, Teijah Fish, Micaiah Blue, Andrea Chambers

 

Fourth-Grade Boys Relay

School No. 1: Adonis Collado, Kavon Pugh, Daniel Taylor, Ristian Willams

School No. 5: Benbella Cetuoto, Bret Alicea, Jeremiah Butler Knight, Calen Brown

School No. 2: Jason Sanchez, Jahri Ford, Zaire Fields, Jeriah Watson

 

Third-Grade Girls Relay

1. School No. 1: Skylar Adams, Casinette Precois, Alina Noble, Samantha Davilma

2.  School No. 2: Alyssa Jennings, Josisah Agila, Ayanna McDuffie, Amy Sanchez

3. School No. 9: Isabell Burdick, Mariam Melek, Amelia Nycz, Victoria Solecki

 

Third-Grade Boys Relay

School No. 5: Quentin Brown, Hassan Ballard, Kysheem Prunty, Tyron Holloway

School No. 2: Kaheem Williams, Mykel Jasmin, Dante Jennings, Naim Major

School No. 1: Gabrielle Morales, Qusai Abdallah, Sarron Polanco, Christian Cavezza

 

Fifth-Grade Mixed Relay

School No. 2: Kayla Smith, Jose Carrasco, Jeffery Perez Mendez

School No. 1: Amirah Lopez, Denae Griffin, Joshua Charlot, Derek Stash

School No. 6: Zahir Muhammad, Jeneen Mafarja, Michael Sanango, Madeline Cannon Falcao

 

NOTE: Winners whose names do not appear do not have permission for publicity.